JobTarget Logo

Relationship Manager, Manufactured Housing Communities in 15821 Ventura Blvd at Ascent Developer Solutions

NewIndustry: Banking / Accounting / FinancialJob Function: Marketing
Ascent Developer Solutions
15821 Ventura Blvd
Posted on
New job! Apply early to increase your chances of getting hired.

Explore Related Opportunities

Job Description

15821 Ventura Blvd, Suite 135, Encino, CA 91436

Position Title: Relationship Manager, Manufactured Housing Communities

About Ascent

Ascent Developer Solutions is a leading private lending platform, serving real estate developers nationwide in the acquisition, renovation, and construction of residential real estate. Founded by a leadership team with a deep understanding and personal experience in virtually every facet of real estate development, Ascent is uniquely positioned to create custom, innovative lending solutions for a variety of real estate development business strategies.

The Work.

  • Work closely with Credit, Operations, Construction, and Valuations teams to facilitate a seamless process and deliver an exceptional customer experience, with a focus on manufactured housing community transactions.
  • Oversee client onboarding, setting expectations around loan structure, due diligence, and closing timelines specific to MHC assets
  • Coordinate workflow across Credit, Underwriting, Construction, and Operations to ensure efficient execution of loans, including those involving MHC-specific considerations such as infrastructure, utility systems, and tenant dynamics.
  • Lead periodic team huddles to actively manage opportunities in the Sales POD pipeline, ensuring timely receipt of borrower, property, and MHC operational information (e.g., rent rolls, utility structures, park-owned homes, and occupancy data).
  • Effectively communicate Ascents value proposition to existing and prospective borrowers, with the ability to articulate strengths in financing manufactured housing communities.
  • Collaborate with Loan Officers, Sales Management, and Credit teams on loan/deal analysis, structuring, packaging, pricing, and borrower approvals, incorporating MHC-specific underwriting factors.
  • Structure loans for existing borrowers, ensuring alignment with credit standards and risk considerations unique to manufactured housing communities.
  • Assist Loan Officers in presenting new loan opportunities and borrower approval packages, including analysis of sponsor experience, community performance, and operational risk factors.
  • Develop a strong understanding of each borrowers portfolio, particularly within MHC assets, and assist with portfolio performance, risk monitoring, and issue resolution.
  • Manage the collection of borrower financials and property-level reporting, including MHC-specific data such as occupancy trends, tenant turnover, infrastructure condition, and capital improvement needs.
  • Oversee post-closing requirements, including covenant compliance, loan extensions, modifications, and annual renewals, ensuring alignment with MHC asset performance.
  • Monitor borrower exposure, loan performance, interest reserves, and servicing updates, partnering with Credit to ensure timely payments and risk mitigation.
  • Maintain consistent communication with borrowers, including sponsors and owner-operators of manufactured housing communities, to foster long-term relationships and identify growth opportunities.
  • Participate in industry networking activities, including conferences and events focused on manufactured housing and related sectors.
  • Perform other functions and assist with additional projects as assigned by Sales or Credit/Risk Management.

Your Skills and Experience.

  • 5+ years of experience in construction, bridge, or business purpose lending, with exposure to manufactured housing communities or similar asset classes preferred.
  • Bachelors degree or equivalent experience preferred.
  • Ability to obtain a California Real Estate license is preferred.
  • Strong understanding of manufactured housing community operations and underwriting, including:
    • Tenant and occupancy dynamics
    • Park-owned homes vs. tenant-owned homes
    • Utility structures (sub-metered, direct-bill, etc.)
    • Infrastructure considerations (roads, sewer, water, electrical systems)
    • Local regulatory and zoning environments
  • Proven experience in a sales and client relationship management environment, working with sponsors and owner-operators.
  • Excellent customer service skills with strong attention to detail, particularly in managing complex, data-heavy MHC transactions.
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills, with the ability to engage sophisticated borrowers and stakeholders.
  • Advanced knowledge of Excel, PowerPoint, CRM systems, and financial analysis tools.
  • Self-motivated with the ability to work independently and take ownership of responsibilities.
  • Ability to operate effectively in a fast-paced, collaborative, and evolving environment.

The Pay

  • Salary for this role is $140,000-$175,000 annually plus eligibility for a 20% bonus.

The Work Environment

  • This role works on-site from Ascent's Encino office, Monday - Thursday (Fridays are work-from-home).
  • Full-time, 40 hours per week; must be available for occasional overtime.
  • Some nights and weekends required.

Our Benefits

We offer a comprehensive benefits package designed to support your health, well-being, and work-life balance. Our benefits include five health plans, two dental plans, health savings and flexible spending accounts, vision coverage, a 401(k) plan, and other optional benefits from which to choose.

Our Pledge

We pledge to be fair and considerate in hiring and promoting individuals, ensuring everyone can contribute their fullest potential regardless of background, identity, or personal circumstances. By promoting equal opportunity, we not only enhance our workplace but also contribute to a more just and equitable society. At Ascent, we stand united in building a community where everyone is empowered to succeed. Thank you for joining us on our journey towards a more inclusive future.

Job Location

15821 Ventura Blvd

Frequently asked questions about this position

Continue to apply
Enter your email to continue. You’ll be redirected to the employer’s application.