JobTarget Logo

Executive Chef in Shannon, Visalia, California at Quail Park

NewSalary: $72384 - $75000Industry: Healthcare / Health ServicesEmployment Type: Full-Time
Quail Park
Shannon, Visalia, California, 93277, United States
Posted on
New job! Apply early to increase your chances of getting hired.

Job Description

Executive Chef / Director of Signature Dining

Quail Park Communities | Visalia, CA
Full-Time | $72,384–$75,000 Annually (DOE)

Bring Your Culinary Passion to Life at Quail Park!

Are you a talented culinary leader who loves creating exceptional dining experiences? At Quail Park Communities, we believe great food brings people together, creates lasting memories, and makes every day special!

We're looking for an experienced, creative, and hands-on Executive Chef / Director of Signature Dining to lead our culinary team at our beautiful senior living community in North Visalia's Shannon Ranch area.

This isn't your typical kitchen leadership position! You'll have the opportunity to bring restaurant-quality dining to our Independent Living, Assisted Living, and Memory Care residents while building a talented team and creating memorable culinary experiences.

What You'll Do
  • Lead & Inspire: Recruit, train, mentor, and motivate a team of culinary professionals.

  • Create Exceptional Dining: Develop delicious, appealing menus that accommodate residents' preferences and specialized dietary needs.

  • Own the Kitchen: Oversee daily culinary operations, food quality, sanitation, inventory, purchasing, and budgets.

  • Deliver Five-Star Hospitality: Partner with dining room leadership to create an outstanding resident dining experience.

  • Get Creative: Plan seasonal menus, special events, celebrations, and memorable dining experiences.

  • Maintain Excellence: Ensure compliance with food safety, health regulations, and senior living licensing requirements.

  • Lead by Example: Roll up your sleeves and support your team with hands-on cooking and meal preparation.

What Makes You a Great Fit
  • 5+ years of food service experience, including 3+ years in culinary management.

  • Culinary arts education or certification preferred.

  • Experience in upscale dining, hospitality, or senior living preferred.

  • Strong menu planning skills, including knowledge of specialized diets and modified food textures.

  • Proven ability to lead teams, manage food costs, and maintain exceptional quality standards.

  • Strong organizational, communication, and customer service skills.

  • Proficiency in Microsoft Word and Excel.

  • Current Food Manager Certification and other required food safety credentials.

  • Ability to meet applicable background screening, health, and training requirements.

Why You'll Love Working at Quail Park
  • Competitive Salary: $72,384–$75,000 annually, depending on experience.

  • Great Benefits: Medical, dental, retirement savings options, and paid time off.

  • Professional Growth: Opportunities for continued education and leadership development.

  • Supportive Culture: Work alongside a team that values creativity, collaboration, and exceptional hospitality.

  • Meaningful Work: Make a difference in residents' lives through food, connection, and memorable experiences.

Ready to Create Something Extraordinary?

If you're passionate about great food, exceptional service, and inspiring a culinary team, we want to meet you!

Apply today and bring your culinary talents to Quail Park Communities!

Quail Park Communities is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all qualified applicants in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws. Reasonable accommodations are available throughout the hiring process.

Explore Related Opportunities

Job Location

Shannon, Visalia, California, 93277, United States

Frequently asked questions about this position

Similar Jobs In Shannon, Visalia, California

Sous Chef

Quail Park
Visalia, California
Apply For This Position

Apply NowIn partnership withJazzHR